2003 Great Walk Results


CONGRATULATIONS to all the walker completing North America's Toughest Pledge Walk!
See you next year on June 05, 2004 for the 27th annual Great Walk.

(Note: Finishing times have been adjusted to reflect
the walkers we mistakenly missed while processing the results.


RankLast NameFirst NameTownTime
1 Royer Steve Courtenay, BC 5:00
2 Johnstone David Sointula, BC 6:01
3 Castillo Carlos Victoria, BC 6:03
4 Hudson Gordon Courtenay, BC 6:04
5 Rutland Ken North Vancouver, BC 6:12
6 Barrett Nicole Campbell River, BC 6:15
7 Iverson Eric Victoria, BC 6:19
8 Ball Gordon Victoria, BC 6:19
9 L'Heureux Randy Victoria, BC 6:29
10 Tye Alvin Quadra Island, BC 6:39
11 Lanigan Doug Powell River, BC 6:52
12 Belanger Bob Lazo, BC 6:55
13 Somers David Comox, BC 6:55
14 Bissessur Rajeswur Nanaimo, BC 7:10
15 Trahan Vince Sooke, BC 7:13
16 Hayes Denis Campbell River, BC 7:17
17 Kennedy Tom Lazo, BC 7:18
18 Hughes Roberta Courtenay, BC 7:22
19 Cloke Debby Ladysmith, BC 7:28
20 Hudson Les Victoria, BC 7:28
21 Lawrence Berlind Vancouver, BC 7:28
22 Downing John Mill Bay, BC 7:29
23 Lyne Maria Victoria, BC 7:32
24 Buckner David Manson's Landing, BC 7:38
25 Bertoia Lino Courtenay, BC 7:47
26 Dys Odelia Vancouver, BC 7:47
27 Rodonets Ken Cumberland, BC 7:50
28 Hughes Cindy Courtenay, BC 7:50
29 Burt Jamie Powell River, BC 7:55
30 Lanning Lo Merville, BC 7:56
31 Pratt John Victoria, BC 8:11
32 Cant Malcolm Vancouver, BC 8:12
33 Hawkes Bruce Sooke, BC 8:15
34 Alexander Richard Delta, BC 8:18
35 Alexander Linda Delta, BC 8:18
36 Wolski Brett Port Alice, BC 8:21
37 Baillie Tim Surrey, BC 8:31
38 Godden Orville Surrey, BC 8:36
39 Colvin Debra Burnaby, BC 8:36
40 Machtmes Steven Victoria, BC 8:37
41 Murray Suzane Gold River, BC 8:38
42 Anderson Craig Gold River, BC 8:38
43 Brayley Logan Vancouver, BC 8:40
44 Clavier Ludovic Victoria, BC 8:45
45 Zeman Philip Victoria, BC 8:45
46 Kay Cheryl Campbell River, BC 8:47
47 Swan Rebecca Comox, BC 8:50
48 Fockler Donald Comox, BC 8:50
49 Wegner John Powell River, BC 8:50
50 Bissell Daryl Comox, BC 8:57
51 Sorensen Vern Surrey, BC 9:00
52 Druker Maxine Vancouver, BC 9:02
53 Ali Babo Vancouver, BC 9:03
54 Welch Christine Courtenay, BC 9:06
55 Armstrong Manuela Victoria, BC 9:06
56 Kenny Fabian Victoria, BC 9:07
57 Hill Nina Qualicum, BC 9:10
58 Walker Sean Vancouver, BC 9:14
59 Taylor David Victoria, BC 9:15
60 Brenchley Derek Courtenay, BC 9:15
61 Jensen Susan Gibsons, BC 9:16
62 Cleaver Cory Campbell River, BC 9:17
63 Johnson Stephen Campbell River, BC 9:17
64 Caddell John Fanny Bay, BC 9:19
65 Vanier Tara Parksville, BC 9:22
66 Langsdale Daniel Vancouver, BC 9:24
67 Dupius Carol Gabriola Island, BC 9:27
68 Boroski Christine Nanaimo, BC 9:27
69 Booth Carene Nanaimo, BC 9:28
70 Bestwick Bonnie Nanaimo, BC 9:28
71 Winje Michelle Campbell River, BC 9:31
72 Winje Rick Campbell River, BC 9:31
73 Holmes Bradley Nanaimo, BC 9:31
74 Oakford Wayne Campbell River, BC 9:32
75 Brett Dave Black Creek, BC 9:35
76 Chitwood-Deyo Cathy Livington, TX 9:38
77 Rouble Christine Parksville, BC 9:39
78 Sherwood Peggy Ann Sidney, BC 9:39
79 James Scott Mill Creek, BC 9:41
80 Blakemore Keith M. Victoria, BC 9:41
81 Phillips Lynn Courtenay, BC 9:41
82 So Anne Victoria, BC 9:44
83 Wright Leroy Grapevine, TX 9:45
84 Swan Vicki Mission, BC 9:48
85 Swan Gary Mission, BC 9:48
86 Leung Benjamin Vancouver, BC 9:50
87 Caddell Jim Victoria, BC 9:50
88 Bonfonti Jim Victoria, BC 9:51
89 Craig Mike Ladysmith, BC 9:51
90 Gamache Denis Comox, BC 9:54
91 Gamache Eleanor Comox, BC 9:54
92 Gobollit Jean Campbell River, BC 9:54
93 Stephens Jennifer Campbell River, BC 9:54
94 Kamphof Susan Victoria, BC 9:55
95 Idle Katie North Vancouver, BC 9:55
96 Wiggins Glen North Vancouver, BC 9:55
97 Porteous Glen Lake Cowichan, BC 9:56
98 MacMillan Judy Abbotsford, BC 10:02
99 Power Kevin Ladysmith, BC 10:02
100 Higgs Yvonne Comox, BC 10:05
101 Bellanger Kathy Tahsis, BC 10:06
102 Walker Ted Courtenay, BC 10:09
103 Wells Robyn Nanaimo, BC 10:09
104 Charbonneau Todd Comox, BC 10:10
105 Ross Brian Comox, BC 10:11
106 Saunders Carol North Vancouver, BC 10:20
107 Schum Jenny Courtenay, BC 10:26
108 Hoffman Jim Parksville, BC 10:27
109 Stanger Sandy Langley, BC 10:28
110 MacDonald Karen Courtenay, BC 10:28
111 O'Neill Jim Vancouver, BC 10:28
112 Capron Ruth Roberts Creek, BC 10:29
113 Brunn Diana Halfmoon Bay, BC 10:29
114 Shaw Pamela Nanaimo, BC 10:32
115 Justice Ron Kamloops, BC 10:32
116 Kobus Tracy Courtenay, BC 10:33
117 Eby Kevin Esperanza, BC 10:34
118 McCormack Len Courtenay, BC 10:35
119 Timbers Brenda Campbell River, BC 10:35
120 Langer Janys Victoria, BC 10:37
121 Johnson Bruce Duncan, BC 10:37
122 Pryor Mike Sidney, BC 10:38
123 Winn Gay Nanoose Bay, BC 10:41
124 MacKenzie Leslie Nanoose Bay, BC 10:41
125 Farris Jacquie Victoria, BC 10:41
126 Wiebe Shelley Nanaimo, BC 10:44
127 Caddick Jason Chilliwack, BC 10:45
128 Hoagland Maybeth Comox, BC 10:46
129 Gaudreault Ron Campbell River, BC 10:46
130 Green Neil Chilliwack, BC 10:47
131 Felker Jody Nanaimo, BC 10:47
132 Dailey Michael Duncan, BC 10:48
133 Newton Derek Victoria, BC 10:48
134 Serjeant Murray Nanaimo, BC 10:48
135 Power Sherman Duncan, BC 10:48
136 Tabish Debbie Campbell River, BC 10:49
137 Harry Floyd Nanoose Bay, BC 10:50
138 Ingham John Sidney, BC 10:50
139 Hogge Denise Nanoose, BC 10:50
140 Dewing Jane Victoria, BC 10:51
141 Lewis Jonathan Langley, BC 10:52
142 Nicholls Maureen Victoria, BC 10:52
143 Slater Verna Lantzville, BC 10:52
144 Adams Christine Vancouver, BC 10:52
145 Adams Raymond Vancouver, BC 10:52
146 Lewis Peter Vancouver, BC 10:52
147 Bergsma Dan Campbell River, BC 10:52
148 Rintoul Meg Nanaimo, BC 10:52
149 Hulsen Toby Comox, BC 10:53
150 Clough Betty Courtenay, BC 10:53
151 Dueck Cliff Victoria, BC 10:53
152 Clarke Robin Courtenay, BC 10:53
153 Dargie Leslie Courtenay, BC 10:53
154 McRoberts David Campbell River, BC 10:54
155 Johnson Albert B Victoria, BC 10:55
156 Galbraith Elaine Victoria, BC 10:55
157 Shantz Susan Comox, BC 10:55
158 Roberts Pat Comox, BC 10:55
159 Ball Cathy Sidney, BC 10:55
160 Sanders Clay Ladysmith, BC 10:57
161 Johnson Bruce Duncan, BC 10:57
162 Cowburn Karen Surrey, BC 10:57
163 Galbraith Andrew Victoria, BC 10:57
164 Hassard Mick Nanaimo, BC 11:01
165 Berghofer Dave Vancouver, BC 11:04
166 Hogan James Nanaimo, BC 11:05
167 Robinson Michael Crofton, BC 11:05
168 Zuiker John Surrey, BC 11:06
169 Lewis David Gold River, BC 11:07
170 Hamilton Dean Sidney, BC 11:11
171 Robazza Kymn Campbell River, BC 11:12
172 Hinshaw June Campbell River, BC 11:12
173 Mariash Diane St. Albert, AB 11:12
174 Thompson Mark Courtenay, BC 11:16
175 Harmston Anne Courtenay, BC 11:17
176 Moore Kevin Victoria, BC 11:19
177 Swan Denys Comox, BC 11:20
178 Kenny William (Jim) Victoria, BC 11:20
179 Kenny Annette Victoria, BC 11:20
180 Jones Randy Victoria, BC 11:20
181 O'Rooney Brian Nanaimo, BC 11:21
182 Niemand Joseph Prince Rupert, BC 11:22
183 Koke Anne Cumberland, BC 11:22
184 Riendl Marilyn Nanaimo, BC 11:24
185 Riendl John Nanaimo, BC 11:24
186 Scott Jordan Coquitlam, BC 11:27
187 Girard Jerry Black Creek, BC 11:27
188 Girard Yolande Black Creek, BC 11:27
189 Roberts Joan Kamloops, BC 11:32
190 Grady Maureen Kamloops, BC 11:32
191 Huth Marshall Mukilteo, WA 11:33
192 Lewis Amber Gold River, BC 11:34
193 Tompkins Ray Snohomish, WA 11:34
194 Serjeant Toshiko Nanaimo, BC 11:35
195 Lane Spencer Settle, GB 11:36
196 Pekerson John Mill Creek, WA 11:36
197 Hale Patricia Nanoose Bay, BC 11:37
198 Johnston Nikki Campbell River, BC 11:38
199 Cowburn Gary Surrey, BC 11:39
200 Ball Susan Sidney, BC 11:39
201 Kimber Mike Sidney, BC 11:39
202 Hunter Elaine Squamish, BC 11:40
203 Antosh Alberta Squamish, BC 11:40
204 Ujvary Lynn Gibsons BC 11:42
205 Phillips Christine Courtenay, BC 11:44
206 Trudeau Maryellen Victoria, BC 11:44
207 Vogel Leo Courtenay, BC 11:44
208 Rusby Bill Camano Island, WA 11:45
209 Malone Pamela Ladysmith, BC 11:47
210 Walker Lorna Courtenay, BC 11:48
211 Bridge Stephen Kirk Courtenay, BC 11:48
212 Guedes Debbie North Saanich, BC 11:51
213 Finnegan Jennifer Burnaby, BC 11:50
214 Finnegan Fiona Victoria, BC 11:50
215 Miller Robert Victoria, BC 11:51
216 Phillips Carl Courtenay, BC 11:51
217 Percevault Lyle Nanaimo, BC 11:51
218 Burt Gary Delta, BC 11:52
219 Cameron Barbara Courtenay, BC 11:52
220 Craig Lorna Nanaimo, BC 11:52
221 Puff Leo Nanaimo, BC 11:53
222 Skuse Katarina Campbell River, BC 11:53
223 Ball Patricia Sidney, BC 11:53
224 Morrissey Bob Nanaimo, BC 11:56
225 Cooper Magi Nanaimo, BC 11:56
226 Gilbert Allan Kamloops, BC 11:57
227 Gilbert Shelley Kamloops, BC 11:57
228 Quin Rosemary Nanaimo, BC 12:01
229 Renton Jack Gillies Bay, BC 12:02
230 Renton Michael Gillies Bay, BC 12:02
231 Renton Jacklyn Gillies Bay, BC 12:02
232 Mitchell Lil Campbell River, BC 12:02
233 Bolander Maureen Crofton, BC 12:02
234 Ngenda James Aldergrove, BC 12:05
235 Mitchell Kaela Powell River, BC 12:07
236 Pearson Eric Courtenay, BC 12:07
237 Pearson Bonnie Courtenay, BC 12:07
238 Rivett Tracey Campbell River, BC 12:07
239 Berns Patrick Courtenay, BC 12:07
240 Duvall Barry Victoria, BC 12:08
241 Cahan Eric Snohomish, WA 12:09
242 Reddy Noel Courtenay, BC 12:09
243 Bleach Peter Nanaimo, BC 12:09
244 LaFountain Susan Union Bay, BC 12:09
245 Leger Jack Campbell River, BC 12:11
246 Robson Donna Delta, BC 12:12
247 Bomford Sandra Lund, BC 12:13
248 Peregrinatora St. Joseph's Comox, BC 12:13
249 Portmann Jacqueline Campbell River, BC 12:13
250 Dawe Sheila Nanaimo, BC 12:15
251 Fort Carolyn Southworth, WA 12:15
252 Harris Dave Southworth, WA 12:15
253 Warwick Nancy Garibaldi Highlands, BC 12:17
254 Lloyd Anne Fresno, CA 12:17
255 Penner Pat Victoria, BC 12:17
256 Scott Angela Surrey, BC 12:18
257 Mose Monica Qualicum Beach, BC 12:20
258 Long Gloria Port McNeill, BC 12:24
259 Duddy Dan Boston Bar, BC 12:24
260 Cooper Daniel Port McNeill, BC 12:24
261 Pehrsson Charlene Port McNeill, BC 12:24
262 Englemark Lillian Comox, BC 12:25
263 Beaudoin Kari Vancouver, BC 12:25
264 Minkley John Victoria, BC 12:25
265 Johnson Bill Victoria, BC 12:25
266 Catterall Allan Sidney, BC 12:26
267 Hughes Neil Powell River, BC 12:27
268 Adams Kelvin Campbell River, BC 12:27
269 Aurelius Kevin Courtenay, BC 12:28
270 Mill John Abbotsford, BC 12:30
271 Armstrong Michael Victoria, BC 12:30
272 Hathaway Maggie Powell River, BC 12:31
273 Embley Jill North Vancouver, BC 12:31
274 Wilson Jeane Surrey, BC 12:38
275 Haintz Katrina Port Coquitlam, BC 12:38
276/td> Scriven Stacy Taylor, BC 12:41
277 Cherry Joyce Vancouver, BC 12:43
278 Cherry Ari Vancouver, BC 12:43
279 Gesebracht Michael Nanaimo, BC 12:47
280 Swan Susan Comox, BC 12:50
281 Livingstone Kennieth Victoria, BC 12:50
282 McFarland Dennis Gibsons, BC 12:52
283 McKenzie Robert West Vancouver, BC 12:52
284 Marchand Tania Boston Bar, BC 12:54
285 Bardos Julia Qualicum Beac, BC 12:55
286 Gatt Anthony Vancouver, BC 12:55
287 Deslauriers Rhonda Bonnyville, AB 12:56
288 LeBrun Tracy Peace River, AB 12:57
289 Foy Teresa Campbell River, BC 12:57
290 Leggatt Janet Black Creek, BC 12:58
291 Pattison Penny Victoria, BC 13:00
292 Foucault Rosalind West Vancouver, BC 13:00
293 Penstone Susan Wabamun, AB 13:03
294 Melnychuk Yvonne Beaumont, AB 13:03
295 McDonald Stephanie Qualicum Beach, BC 13:04
296 Dolynny Karen Airdrie, AB 13:07
297 Fox June Balzac, BC 13:07
298 Gordon Sandra Brentwood Bay, BC 13:08
299 Plaisier Johnny Qualicum Beach, BC 13:11
300 Phillips Cinnamon Parksville, BC 13:11
301 van den Maagden Janet Brackendale, BC 13:13
302 Rustan Angela Squamish, BC 13:13
303 Moar Walter Victoria, BC 13:15
304 Murphy Helen Courtenay, BC 13:16
305 Chambers Norma Courtenay, BC 13:16
306 Lovell Janet Sidney, BC 13:20
307 Colin Trudy Comox, BC 13:21
308 Gordon Alida Nanaimo, BC 13:22
309 Gordon Rachel Nanaimo, BC 13:22
310 Brougham Kelly Campbell River, BC 13:22
311 Taylor Donna Campbell River, BC 13:22
312/td> Kenney Martha Victoria, BC 13:23
313 Gerber Bonnie Abbotsford, BC 13:23
314 MnNeil Marcia Victoria, BC 13:23
315 Longman Tara Comox, BC 13:26
316 Jacobs Murray Victoria, BC 13:26
317 Callander Barb Courtenay, BC 13:26
318 Spearing Derek Victoria, BC 13:26
319 Johnston Leslie Courtenay, BC 13:26
320 Lindholm Caroline Vancouver, BC 13:28
321 McLennan Jan Delta, BC 13:28
322 Anderson Charlene Victoria, BC 13:28
323 Wrenshall Peter New Westminster, BC 13:28
324 Spearing Judy Victoria, BC 13:28
325 McGrandle John Delta, BC 13:28
326 Friesen Harvey Delta, BC 13:28
327 Desportes Helier Vancouver, BC 13:29
328 Tretick Joy Lantzville, BC 13:30
329 Geselbracht Will Lantzville, BC 13:30
330 Calen Bruce BC 13:31
331 Michaud Dan Nanaimo, BC 13:35
332 Gavel Jan Comox, BC 13:35
333 Craven Glenda Nanaimo, BC 13:35
334 Jenkins Paul Comox, BC 13:35
335 Zieman Dianne Newmarket, ONT 13:39
336 Zieman Don Newmarket, ONT 13:39
337 Cleaver Sandi Campbell River, BC 13:40
338 Woiwood Michael Courtenay, BC 13:42
339 Eadie Tom Shawingan Lake, BC 13:43
340 Sherwood Torben Okotoks, AB 13:43
341 Eadie Christel Shawingan Lake, BC 13:43
342 Laurie Smith Nanaimo, BC 13:44
343 Lepitre Christie Powell River, BC 13:44
344 Hallinan Pat Beavercreek, OR 13:44
345 Cox Juliette Port Alberni, BC 13:48
346 Moll Alex Victoria, BC 13:49
347 Whaley Kristal Snohomish, WA 13:50
348 Koske Rick Bothel, WA 13:50
349 Willson Carlee Courtenay, BC 13:55
350 Allison Debbie Courtenay, BC 13:55
351 Dupuis Sheila Comox, BC 13:55
352 Gordon Shari Courtenay, BC 13:55
353 Clark Krista Campbell River, BC 13:55
354 McEwen Mary Nelson, BC 13:57
355 Hale Shirley Nelson, BC 13:57
356 Judith Sara Nelson, BC 13:57
357 Bielert Connie Kelowna, BC 14:01
358 King Karen Campbell River, BC 14:01
359 LeMay Gordon Campbell River, BC 14:02
360 LeMay Sarah N. Kingston, ONT 14:02
361 LeMay Debbie Campbell River, BC 14:02
362 King Shelley Campbell River, BC 14:09
363 Levett Joan Campbell River, BC 14:09
364 Boyd Teresa Campbell River, BC 14:09
365 McKay Val Ladysmith, BC 14:10
366 Harris Natasha Delta, BC 14:10
367 Wilton Angie Delta, BC 14:10
368 Haris Kathy Ladysmith, BC 14:10
369 Winter Klaus Powell River, BC 14:13
370 McCluskey Mike Quathiaski Cove, BC 14:13
371 Hampton Stephanie Kamloops, BC 14:16
372 Manson Gillian Richmond, BC 14:16
373 Kramer Benn Hornby Island, BC 14:18
374 Smith Doreen Surrey, BC 14:20
375 Smerdon Chris Richmond, BC 14:20
376 Aikman Dianne Surrey, BC 14:20
377 Faust Sandra Qualicum Beach, BC 14:20
378 Worthen Kelly Qualicum Beach, BC 14:20
379 Shallard Guy Mt. Currie, BC 14:28
380 Shallard Maria Victoria, BC 14:28
381 Greenard Keith Victoria, BC 14:28
382 Greenard Kevin Victoria, BC 14:28
383 Schade Renate Cobble Hill, BC 14:29
384 Beaudoin Susan Cobble Hill, BC 14:29
385 Lukaitis Dave Lantzville, BC 14:30
386 Deines Carmen Comox, BC 14:32
387 Morgan Jaime Comox, BC 14:32
388 Tymchuk Lori Maple Ridge, BC 14:32
389 Rogers Crystal Port Alberni, BC 14:35
390 Schemitsch Herta Victoria, BC 14:35
391 deGuzman Anthony Surrey, BC 14:39
392 Leger Debbie Campbell River, BC 14:44
393 Davis Reta Nanaimo, BC 14:44
394 Dyck Christine Regina, BC 14:44
395 Greene Jacqueline Victoria, BC 14:50
396 Vincent Jean-Phillippe Malahat, BC 14:50
397 Greene David Victoria, BC 14:50
398 Johnson Sharon Campbell River, BC 14:59
399 Walsh John Nanaimo, BC 14:59
400 Mottle Carolyn Victoria, BC 15:02
401 Williams Neil Turner Valley, AB 15:02
402 Girard Garrett Black Creek, BC 15:08
403 Roos Suzan Lund, BC 15:09
404 Trace Katie Lund, BC 15:09
405 Ngenda Kathleen Aldergrove, BC 15:19
406 Bowden Heather Langley, BC 15:19
407 Wyckoff Nancy Victoria, BC 15:20
408 Middleton Charles Victoria, BC 15:20
409 Albert Jennifer Campbell River, BC 15:25
410 Anger Audrey Campbell River, BC 15:27
411 Hormoth James Campbell River, BC 15:27
412 Parry John Nanoose Bay, BC 15:28
413 Kyle Brian Powell River, BC 15:38
414 Parry Jacqueline Nanoose Bay, BC 15:28
415 Green Connie Sidney, BC 15:33
416 West Margot Vancouver, BC 15:33
417 West Benjamin Vancouver, BC 15:33
418 Bull Jonathan Campbell River, BC 15:44
419 Barton Michelle Campbell River, BC 15:44
420 Andresen Kim High River, AB 15:45
421 Fowler Karen High River, AB 15:45
422 Jackson Raimunda High River, AB 15:46
423 Barratt Pauline Vancouver, BC 15:57
424 Dawson Glenda Comox, BC 15:59
425 Caddell Norah Victoria, BC 15:59
426 Chapeskie Vikki Sidney, BC 16:19
427 Johnston Alison Victoria, BC 16:19
428 Littlejohn Olga Victoria, BC 17:49

Return to Home Page


Last Updated on July 07, 2003 by The Great Walk
For website problems please contact Webmaster Webmaster
www.greatwalk.com